LUTON & DISTRICT MONDAY POOL LEAGUE ROLL OF HONOUR | ||||||||||||
The Teams named under the Roll of Honour represents the name/home venue of the teams/players at the time of winning the respective competitions. | ||||||||||||
Teams or venues may have changed their names since the awards were presented. |
Luton & District Premier League |
||||||||||
Season | Teams | Winners | Runners Up | Third Place | Fourth Place | Hot Shot Winner | Hospitality | Fair Play | ||
2015/16 | 12 | Ashcroft S W M C B | Wigmore Arms Meaders | Celtic S C A | Stopsley R P S | Matt Parsons (Ashcroft S W M C B) | Celtic S C A | Ashcroft S W M C B | ||
2014/15 | 12 | L & D Social Club A | Compasses A | Ashcroft S W M C B | Hansom Cab A | Allan Shields (L & D Social Club A) | Harvest Home | Hansom Cab A | ||
2013/14 | 12 | L & D Social Club A | Compasses A | Hansom Cab | Ashcroft Arms B | Mark Price (Compasses A) | Gardeners Call | Gardeners Call A | ||
2012/13 | 12 | L & D Social Club A | Hansom Cab | Compasses A | George II A | Martyn Goodyear (L & D Social Club A) | Compasses | |||
2011/12 | 12 | Compasses | L & D Social Club A | George II A | Hansom Cab | Kieron McDonald (Hansom Cab) | ||||
2010/11 | 12 | L & D Social Club A | George II A | Compasses | George II B | Colin Thomas (Riley's Park Street) | ||||
2009/10 | 12 | L & D Social Club A | Compasses | Hansom Cab | Butchers Arms B | Craig McCann (Hansom Cab) | ||||
2008/09 | 12 | George II B | L & D Social Club A | Hansom Cab A | Compasses | Michael Forde (Hansom Cab A)** | ||||
2007/08 | 14 | Riley's A | George II B | Wheelwright Arms A | Hansom Cab A | Jazz Nagi (George II B)** | ||||
2006/07 | 12 | King Harry A | George II B | Riley's A | Black Horse | Paul Beasley (Black Horse)** | ||||
2005/06 | 10 | Riley's A | King Harry A | George II B | The Barrels | |||||
2004/05 | 8 | King Harry B | Freeholders | George II B | George II A | |||||
2003/04 | 12 | Annie McGuires | George II A | Engine B | Moon & Sixpence B | |||||
2002/03 | 8 | Engine A | George II A | Moon & Sixpence B | Engine B | |||||
** denotes won by play-off | ||||||||||
Luton & District League Division 1 |
||||||||||
Season | Teams | Winners | Runners Up | Third Place | Play Off Winners (Promoted) | Play Off Runners Up | Hot Shot Winner | Hospitality | Fair Play | |
2015/16 | 12 | Biscot Mill | Combine Harvesters | Ashcroft S W M C A | Crown H R A (5) | George II B (2) | Martin Barker (Combine Harvesters) | Crown H R A | Crown H R A | |
2014/15 | 12 | Wigmore Arms Meaders | Airport Social Club A | George II B | Stopsley R P S (5) | Biscot Mill (1) | Tony Smith (George II B) | Crown H R A | Round Green Tavern | |
2013/14 | 12 | Riley's Allsorts | Riley's Outlaws | Moulders Arms | Riley's Inmates (5) | Moulders Arms (3) | Ryan Kirby (Riley's Allsorts) | The Crown H R | Riley's Outlaws | |
2012/13 | 12 | Riley's Park Street | Houghton Regis Co-Op Club | Wheelwright Arms A | Compasses B (5) | Wheelwright Arms A (2) | Andy Gazeley (H R Co-Op Club)** | Ashcroft Arms | ||
2011/12 | 12 | Gardeners Call A | Riley's Outlaws | Airport Social Club | Airport Social Club (5) | Riley's Park Street (4) | Neil McGuinness (Gardeners Call A) | |||
2010/11 | 12 | Dunstable Snooker Club | Ashcroft Arms B | Duke of Clarence | The Barrels (5) | Duke of Clarence (3) | Spud McGuinness (Gardeners Call A) | |||
2009/10 | 12 | Butchers Arms A | L & D Social Club B | Gardeners Call | Ashcroft Arms A (4) | Gardeners Call (3) | Chris Wells (L & D Social Club B) | |||
2008/09 | 12 | Stags Head | English Rose | Butchers Arms | Black Horse B (4) | Butchers Arms (2) | Shaun Carway (Stags Head) | |||
2002/03 | 8 | George II B | Bedfordshire Yeoman A | English Rose | Play offs & Hot Shots not contested in 2002/03 season | |||||
No Division 1 competition between 2003 & 2008, reintroduced for 2008/09 season. | ||||||||||
Luton & District League Division 2 |
||||||||||
Season | Teams | Winners | Runners Up | Third Place | Play Off Winners (Promoted) | Play Off Runners Up | Hot Shot Winner | Hospitality | Fair Play | |
2015/16 | 12 | L & D Social Club B | Dunstable S C Anytime | Round Green Tavern | Round Green Tavern (5) | Wheelwright Arms B (2) | Chris Ronald (L & D Social Club B) | Stopsley HH's | Stopsley HH's | |
2014/15 | 12 | Dunstable S C Icemen | Bar 32 A | Gardeners Call A | Bird & Bush (5) | Mother Red Cap (3) | Lee Hair (Gardeners Call A)** | Bird & Bush | Airport Social S R G R | |
2013/14 | 12 | Wigmore Arms Meaders | The Barrels | High Town W M C | High Town W M C (5) | L & D Social Club B (3) | Dave Berry (Wigmore Arms Meaders)** | Bird & Bush | High Town W M C | |
2012/13 | 12 | Riley's Allsorts | The Crown | Moulders Arms | Moulders Arms (5) | Purley Tavern (3) | Dave Lagah (Moulders Arms) | Mother Red Cap/Moulders Arms | ||
2011/12 | 12 | Houghton Regis Co-Op Club | Purley Tavern | Moulders Arms | Riley's Inmates (5) | Moulders Arms (4) | Bill Webb (H R Centre) | |||
2010/11 | 12 | Black Swan | Airport Social Club | Purley Tavern | Hibbert Arms (5) | Wheelwright Arms B (4) | James McCabe (Black Swan) | |||
2009/10 | 8 | The Barrels | Ashcroft Arms B | Black Swan A | Biscot Mill (4) | Black Swan A (0) | Kev Stonnel (Barrels) | |||
2008/09 | 6 | Duke of Clarence A | Bedfordshire Yeoman A | Painters Arms B | Painters Arms B (4) | Melson Arms (0) | Patrick Boyce (Duke of Clarence A) | |||
Luton & District League Division 3 |
||||||||||
Season | Teams | Winners | Runners Up | Third Place | Play Off Winners (Promoted) | Play Off Runners Up | Hot Shot Winner | Hospitality | Fair Play | |
2015/16 | 11 | Gardeners Call B | St. Vincent's | Hansom Cab * | English Rose (5) | Windmill (3) | Matt King (Hansom Cab) | Gardeners Call B | Gardeners Call B | |
2014/15 | 12 | Dunstable S C Anytime | Wheelwright Arms B | Harvest Home B * | Old Moat House (5) | Hansom Cab B (4) | Martin Abbott (D S C Anytime) | Harvest Home | Hansom Cab B | |
2013/14 | 12 | Dunstable S C Icemen | Oliver's | Jolly Milliner * | Bar 32 (5) | Harvest Home (2) | Martin Barker (D S C Icemen) | Old Moat House | Bar 32 | |
2012/13 | 11 | Wigmore Arms Meaders | The Barrels | Stopsley Sportsman * | English Rose A (5) | Oliver's (0) | Dave Berry (Wigmore Arms Meaders) | The Heights | ||
2011/12 | 12 | Riley's Allsorts | Mother Red Cap | The Crown | The Crown (5) | Round Green Tavern (0) | Alex Isen (Riley's Allsorts) | |||
2010/11 | 6 | Dog & Duck | The Park | Moulders Arms | Moulders Arms (5) | Riley's Inmates (0) | Bill Webb (Dog & Duck) | |||
* Third placed team promoted to ensure constitution of the top 3 divisions are maintained. | ||||||||||
Luton & District League Division 4 |
||||||||||
Season | Teams | Winners | Runners Up | Third Place | Play Off Winners (Promoted) | Play Off Runners Up | Hot Shot Winner | Hospitality | Fair Play | |
2015/16 | 6 | Celtic S C B | Painters Arms A | Ray's Cues * | Hibbert Arms (5) | King's Arms (0) | Chris Thompson (Ray's Cues)** | Painters Arms | Celtic S C B | |
2014/15 | 10 | St. Vincent's | Gardeners Call B | The Bell * | Bar 32 B (5) | Freeholders (3) | Martin Lewis (St. Vincent's) | The Crown H R | Crown H R B | |
* Third placed team promoted to ensure constitution of the top 4 divisions are maintained. | ||||||||||
Luton & District League Cup |
Community Cup - The Terry Hyde Memorial Trophy |
|||||||||
Season | Winners | Runners Up | Winners | Runners Up | ||||||
2015/16 | Ashcroft S W M C B (5) | Round Green Tavern (1) | D S C Anytime (5) | Ashcroft S W M C A (1) | ||||||
2014/15 | L & D Social Club A (5) | Harvest Home A (2) | Ashcroft S W M C B (5) | Moulders Arms B (3) | ||||||
2013/14 | Riley's Allsorts (5) | L & D Social Club A (3) | George II B (5) | Riley's Park Street (4) | ||||||
2012/13 | L & D Social Club A (5) | Riley's Allsorts (2) | ||||||||
2011/12 | L & D Social Club A (5) | Riley's Allsorts (2) | ||||||||
2010/11 | Dunstable Snooker Club (5) | Butchers Arms B (2) | ||||||||
2009/10 | L & D Social Club A (4) | Compasses (2) | ||||||||
2008/09 | Riley's Park Street (4) | Gardeners Call (2) | ||||||||
2007/08 | Riley's A (4) | L & D Social Club (0) | ||||||||
2006/07 | George II B (4) | Black Horse (1) | ||||||||
2005/06 | George II A (4) | Postels Social Club (1) | ||||||||
2004/05 | Freeholders (4) | George II B (0) | ||||||||
2003/04 | George II A (4) | Annie McGuire's (2) | ||||||||
Luton & District Singles Knockout |
Luton & District Ladies Singles Knockout |
|||||||||
Season | Winner | Runner Up | Winner | Runner Up | ||||||
2015/16 | Rory Dawson Coombine Harvesters (4) | Carl Read Ashcroft S W M C B (1) | Tanisha Beckford Outlaws (4) | Danielle Lane Outlaws (0) | ||||||
2014/15 | Nathan Ellis Compasses A (4) | Carl Read Ashcroft S W M C B (3) | Tanisha Beckford High Town Outlaws (4) | Danielle Lane High Town Outlaws (2) | ||||||
2013/14 | Callum Flecknell Compasses A (4) | Declan Letsome Compasses B (1) | Tanisha Beckford Riley's Outlaws (3) | Scarlett Killick Riley's Inmates (1) | ||||||
2012/13 | Gordon Fyvie L & D Social Club A (4) | Kush Chandrashekar Compasses A (0) | ||||||||
2011/12 | Gordon Fyvie L & D Social Club A (4) | Sham Loi Biscot Mill A (2) | Luton & District Singles Plate (Competition discontinued after 2009/10 season) | |||||||
2010/11 | Mark Price Compasses (4) | Danny Mensah Black Horse A (1) | Winner | Runner Up | ||||||
2009/10 | Michael Forde Hansom Cab (4) | Joey Sage L & D Social Club A (3) | James Moran Ashcroft Arms A (4) | Jazz Nagi George II A (0) | ||||||
2008/09 | Paul Turnstill L & D Social Club A (4) | Martyn Goodyear L & D Social Club A (3) | Paul Stewart Black Horse A (4) | James George Bedfordshire Yeoman A (3) | ||||||
2007/08 | Paul Cox Riley's A (4) | Tony Turnstill Riley's A (3) | ||||||||
2006/07 | Richard Horsford George II B (4) | Dave Lewis King Harry B (0) | ||||||||
Luton & District Doubles Knockout |
||||||||||
Season | Winner | Runners Up | ||||||||
2015/16 | Paul Turnstill & Rory Dawson Combine Harvesters (4) | Malcolm Pereira & Terry Hawes Harvest Flyers (3) | ||||||||
2014/15 | Craig McCann & Steve Heneghan Hansom Cab A (4) | Kev Price & Kev Recardo Hansom Cab A (2) | ||||||||
2013/14 | Bradley Andrews & Phill Morton George II A/Stopsley WMC (4) | Faizan Nabi & Mohammed Munir George II A (2) | ||||||||
2012/13 | Liam Leach & Kush Chandrashekar Compasses A (4) | Kieron McDonald & Ronnie Paterson Hansom Cab (2) | ||||||||
2011/12 | Scott Gaught & Gordon Fyvie L & D Social Club A (4) | Farooq Hussain & Kevin Hymus George II A (1) | Luton & District Doubles Plate (Competition ran for a single season only) | |||||||
2010/11 | Mark Land & Ritchie Kennedy Butchers Arms A (4) | Robert McCann & Michael Forde Hansom Cab (2) | Winner | Runner Up | ||||||
2009/10 | Jay Weatherall & Colin Thomas Riley's A (4) | Mark Land & Ritchie Kennedy Butchers Arms A (3) | Chris Wells & Dan Carbin L & D Social Club B (4) | Craig McCann & Owen Beaman Hansom Cab (1) | ||||||
2008/09 | Paul Cox & Tony Turnstill L & D Social Club A (4) | Matt Robinson & Dan Travers Riley's Park Street (0) | ||||||||
2007/08 | Paul Cox & Tony Turnstill Riley's A (4) | Craig McCann & Robert McCann Hansom Cab A (2) | ||||||||
2006/07 | Chris Simonite & Byron Banks Riley's A (4) | Robert McCann & Gary Duffy King Harry A (2) | ||||||||
Dunstable Combination League (Competition discontinued after 2010/11 season) |
Dunstable Regional League Cup (Competition discontinued after 2010/11 season) |
|||||||||
Season | Teams | Winners | Runners Up | Third Place | Fourth Place | Winners | Runners Up | |||
2010/11 | 6 | Harvest Home A | Sportsman | Harvest Home B | Crown Houghton Regis A | Harvest Home A (4) | Sportsman (2) | |||
2009/10 | 6 | Dunstable Snooker Club | Harvest Home B | Sportsman | Harvest Home A | Dunstable Snooker Club (4) | Beecroft Centre (1) | |||
Dunstable Regional Singles Knockout (Competition discontinued after 2010/11 season) |
Dunstable Regional Doubles Knockout (Competition discontinued after 2010/11 season) |
|||||||||
Season | Winner | Runner Up | Winner | Runner Up | ||||||
2010/11 | Terry Hawes Sportsman (4) | Steve Fowler Harvest Home A (2) | Terry Hawes & Colin Price Sportsman (4) | Mark Whelan & Steve Fowler Harvest Home A (3) | ||||||
2009/10 | Chris O'Donnell Harvest Home A (4) | Kevin Baxter Nag's Head (2) | Mark Whelan & Steve Fowler Harvest Home (4) | Perry Ellingham & Anthony Matthews Harvest Home (0) |